Privacy Policy
Scope

– This Privacy Policy applies generally to personal data received by Techne Translations and any of their affiliated and subsidiary entities (collectively, "Techne Translations", "we", "us" or "our") in any format. Techne Translations will ensure all global data handled by its offices conforms to this Privacy Policy. However, the details concerning how we process your personal data is dependent on who you are and what our relationship is to you. Therefore, for more detailed information concerning our privacy practices with respect to your personal data, please select one of the following specific categories of data subjects and its associated Privacy Policy:

Who are we?

Techne Translations may be a data controller of your personal data (also known as personal information), which means that Techne Translations has control of your personal data and may utilize it for various purposes, including sending your information to data processors we work with. Alternatively, depending on who you are and our relationship to you, Techne Translations may be a data processor or a sub-processor of your personal data.

Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or which is likely to come into the data controller’s possession. The collection, use and processing of your personal data may be subject to various data privacy laws ("applicable privacy laws"), including for European citizens or residents ("EU Personal Data"), the EU General Data Protection Regulation (referred to herein as the "GDPR"), and for California residents, the California Consumer Privacy Act (the "CCPA"), and their implementing regulations.

How do we process your personal data?

Techne Translations complies with its obligations under the GDPR by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorized access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data. 

  

The personal data that you provide (or have previously provided) to Techne Translations may be stored on Techne Translations' premises in the United States and/or Europe, and in cloud data centers in the United States and/or Europe. For details concerning the purposes and locations with respect to which we process your personal data, please utilize the applicable link above under "Scope."

What personal data do we collect?

Please utilize the applicable link above under "Scope" to find more detail concerning the categories of personal data we collect from you. 

Why are we collecting your personal data?

For details concerning the purposes with respect to which we process your personal data, please utilize the applicable link above under "Scope." 

What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

For details concerning the legal bases with respect to which we process your personal data, please utilize the applicable link above under "Scope."

Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose not covered by an existing privacy policy, we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing. 

 

Sharing your personal data

For details concerning third parties with whom we may share your personal data, please utilize the applicable link above under "Scope."

Sale of personal data

We do not sell your personal data. 

How long do we keep your personal data?

We will keep your personal data for no longer than reasonably necessary for our ongoing business relationship, for record keeping purposes and in case of any legal claims or complaints.

Onward Transfers and Transfer of Data Abroad

As part of its overall global privacy compliance efforts, Techne Translations has elected to adhere to enforcing the EU Standard Contractual Clauses (Processors) concerning the transfer of personal identifiable data from the European Union, including adhering to the requirements effective under the GDPR. Techne Translations enters into data protection agreements with clients and vendors, respectively, agreeing with to maintain the personal data processed by Techne Translations and its suppliers in compliance with all applicable data protection and privacy laws of the EU, its member states, and all other countries. 

The term "processing" of personal data includes any operation or set of operations performed upon personal data such as collecting, storing, retrieving, consulting, using, disclosing, disseminating, and otherwise making available the personal data.

This Privacy Policy may change from time to time based on changes made to the EU Standard Contractual Clauses. Any changes made necessary will be reflected in an update to this policy and disseminated.

Techne Translations' privacy practices are self-certified and reflect current guidance concerning the optimal manner of reaching data privacy compliance in accordance with current legal and regulatory guidance. 

Cookies and Website Privacy Practices

The Techne Translations website uses cookies, tracking pixels and related technologies. Cookies are small data files that are served by our platform and stored on your device. Our site uses cookies dropped by us or third parties for a variety of purposes including to operate and personalize the website. Cookies may also be used to track how you use the site to target ads to you on other websites. 

When any clients visit Techne Translations' website, Techne Translations does not track Personal Data, names or email addresses. Instead, Techne Translations only tracks which Internet Service Provider has accessed the site as well as statistics that show the number of site visitors, those requests received and the country origin of those requests. This information is used to improve our site in order to better serve our clients, but this information does not constitute Personal Data.

Opting-out

If you want to opt out of receiving communications from us, please send a request to this effect to the contact address listed below in this Privacy Policy. If you opt-out, you will not be able to receive further communications about business opportunities or services.

Your rights and your personal data

Depending on your country and/or state of residence, as well as our relationship to you, you may have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

The right to request a copy of your personal data which Techne Translations holds about you (for European or United Kingdom residents)

The right to know the categories and purposes of personal data that we collect about you (for California residents)

The right to request that Techne Translations corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date (for European or United Kingdom residents)

The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer legally necessary for Techne Translations to retain such data (for European, United Kingdom and California residents)

The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time (for European or United Kingdom residents)

The right to request that Techne Translations provide you, as the data subject, with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller (for European, United Kingdom or California residents)

The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing (for European or United Kingdom residents)

The right to lodge a complaint with governmental agencies or Data Protection Authorities as provided for in the GDPR (for European or United Kingdom residents).

To exercise your rights to data rectification, erasure, portability, access and/or restricted processing, please email info@technetranslations.com. 

Notice – Techne Translations treats all material sent to us from our clients, vendors, and employees (collectively, "CVEs") as confidential in accordance with its current confidentiality undertakings with CVEs. Confidentiality provisions are required as part of all of our contracts with all of our clients, vendors and employees; each separate entity must sign a confidentiality agreement prior to becoming affiliated or working with Techne Translations.    

Techne Translations utilizes a network of freelance vendors to assist in the process of translation. They may receive, as part of the assignment, the name of the client they are working on but no Personal Data about that client, unless such contact information is needed to perform the assignment (such as onsite document review, etc.). These freelance vendors may also have access to any Personal Data within the source documents and reference material sent to them for translation. However, in all cases, the freelance vendors are subject to confidentiality undertakings in which such freelance vendors undertake to keep such information confidential and only use such information in accordance with their projects. 

All vendors who will be processing Personal Data of EU citizens or residents are required to sign an EU Data Protection Agreement. This document addresses common requirements concerning handling of Personal Data. Any EU vendor has the right to terminate its working relationship with Techne Translations and request the deletion of Personal Data pertaining to them. However, as permitted by applicable law, Techne Translations will continue to maintain its historical business records in such a way so that Techne Translations may retain its historical knowledge and relationships in connection with any legal or regulatory inquiries which may later arise. This practice is in the best interests of both parties so that identifying information relating to a particular matter is accessible but sufficiently discrete so that Techne Translations does not accidentally contact them for projects in the future.

Choice – Techne Translations clients have the choice concerning what Personal Data is accessed, used or retained. In order to conduct business with our clients, it is necessary to maintain contact information and specific billing information, but the extent of the information stored can always be discussed with a Techne Translations representative. Additionally, if there is a specific concern about the Personal Data found in the information provided (such as source, reference material, etc.), we recommend redacting this information prior to sending it to Techne Translations or discussing alternative solutions with your Techne Translations account manager. In addition, other steps may be taken which may include the forced anonymization of information and limitation of translation efforts to de-identified data only.

In order to better serve our client's needs and provide further information concerning services, Techne Translations may, from time-to-time, send information on additional services we provide. Should any client decide that this information is not desirable, a client may opt-out of receiving this information by informing their account manager or by contacting the Techne Translations Data Privacy Officer. 

Techne Translations employees have a choice concerning what information is shared with other employees, affiliates and third parties (such as clients). Such information will only be provided pursuant to such employees’ written consent and not used for any other purpose.

Access and Correction – Any individual CVE may request a copy of the Personal Data Techne Translations has collected from Techne Translations Data Privacy Officer in accordance with applicable law, in addition to receiving confirmation of the contents of any Personal Data relating to the individual. Under applicable law, such individual CVE then has the right to correct, amend or delete information when it is inaccurate. 

Clients may do so by contacting their account manager or by contacting the Techne Translations Data Privacy Officer.

Except as may be required by law or during a registrar or regulatory audit, Techne Translations will not provide this data to a third party without the consent of the CVE.

Vendors and employees can do so by contacting info@technetranslations.com, the Techne Translations Data Privacy Officer, or the competent human resources representative.

Data Integrity – Techne Translations is dedicated to ensuring that all data maintained is accurate, updated, and relevant for the use contemplated and will take all required steps to ensure the data is accurate, complete and current. This process is accomplished by regular email and written correspondence with CVEs; however, it is highly recommended that CVEs continue to monitor the information provided to Techne Translations and remain proactive with requesting access to any Personal Data and advising Techne Translations of the need for corrections as needed. 

Data Security – Techne Translations has strict physical and logical security procedures to ensure that all digital and paper records are secured (such policy is available for dissemination to clients upon written request to the Techne Translations Data Privacy Officer). These records are accessible only by approved staff. All critical hardware is accessible only by a small number of authorized staff. 

Independent Recourses for Privacy Complaints and Contact Information

Techne Translations commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information. To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints, please contact:

Attn: Data Privacy Officer
Techne Translations
USA: +1 844 374 8880

Germany: +49 (0)3222 1850901
info@technetranslations.com

Enforcement 

Techne Translations undertakes to verify compliance with its Privacy Policy not less than once per year and in connection with Techne Translations' annual review and internal compliance measures. Techne Translations will use its best commercial efforts to ensure that compliance with this Privacy Policy is maintained and that the Privacy Policy is accurate, comprehensive, and continues to conform to applicable law. We encourage CVEs to raise and discuss any issues or concerns with Techne Translations' Data Privacy Officer, who addresses and resolves such complaints regarding the use of data and noncompliance with our Privacy Policy. 

Techne Translations is committed to cooperating with EU data protection authorities (DPAs).

Techne Translations provides information regarding the below through our policies and trainings:

Techne Translations is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the Federal Trade Commission (FTC);

The possibility, under certain conditions, for the individual to invoke binding arbitration;

The requirement for your organization to disclose personal information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements;

Techne Translations' liability in cases of onward transfers to third parties;

With respect to complaints related to our Privacy Policy that cannot be resolved through our internal process, we agree to abide by the dispute resolution procedures established by the relevant authorities as designated by applicable governing regulations. 

Effective as of December 2020

WE SERVE CLIENTS WORLDWIDE

• Translation Service​s

• Linguistics Services

• Fields of Specialization

• About Us

Germany • USA

CONTACT:

©2020 Techne Translations, LLC. All Rights Reserved.